News and Events Students Programs and Concentrations Faculty Alumni

Past Competition Results

2014 CONTEST RESULTS

High School Programming Competition

"Logic Error" - 1st
  School: Southwest Virginia Governor’s School
  Coach: Richard Fisher
  Team Members: Jordan Kuhn, Zachary Burch

Community College Programming Competition

"73" - 1st
  School: Blue Ridge Community College
  Coach: John Maxfield
  Team Members: Rodrigo Moran, Bryan Taylor
"Spanish Inquisition" - 2nd
  School: New River Community College
  Coach: Rukmini Sriranganathan
  Team Members: Gannon Combs, Matthew Campbell, James Beamer
"42" - 3rd
  School: Blue Ridge Community College
  Coach: John Maxfield
  Team Members: Walker Sensabaugh, Jamie Tudor

Local Competition

Matt Seiler - 1st
  School: Radford University
Nathan Norman - 2nd
  School: Radford University
Chris Mays - 3rd
  School: Radford Univeristy

Game Design Competition

"Radlaski" - 1st
  School: Southwest Virginia Governor’s School
  Coach: Richard Fisher
  Team Members: Cole Schafer, Grey Quesenberry, Nathan Sexton
"Team America" - 2nd
  School: Southwest Virginia Governor’s School
  Coach: Richard Fisher
  Team Members: Jordan Kuhn, Jacob Scott, Brady Tickle
"Giles" - 3rd
  School: Southwest Virginia Governor’s School
  Coach: Richard Fisher
  Team Members: Zachary Burch, Jacob Stubbs, Ronald Salerno, Dallas McKinney

2013 CONTEST RESULTS

"Tanks in JAVA" - 1st
  School: Southwest Virginia Governor’s School
  Coach: Richard Fisher
  Team Members: Andrew Storms, Andrew Vaccaro, Owen Morgan, C. J. Kremm

 

"Monsters" - 2nd
  School: Southwest Virginia Governor’s School
  Coach: Richard Fisher
  Team Members: Sarah Peters, Cory Zander, Sara Wright

 

"PhOenix Ink" - 3rd
  School: Piedmont Virginia Community College
  Coach: Mindy Farrell
  Team Members: William Driscoll, Grant Barton, Matt Parkhill, David Atkins

2012 CONTEST RESULTS

2012 - Community College Information Technology Programming Competition

"BRCC A" - 1st
  School: Blue Ridge Community College
  Coach: John Maxfield
  Team Members: Jamie Tudor, Michael Thomas

 

"BRCC B" - 2nd
  School: Blue Ridge Community College
  Coach: John Maxfield
  Team Members: Alejandro Blake, Anthony Zban

2012 - High School Information Technology Programming Competition

"JAVA the Hutt" - 1st
  School: Prince George High School
  Coach: Kevin Moore
  Team Members: Brian Palomo, Christian Martinez
"aeropixel" - 2nd
  School: Southwest Virginia Governor's School
  Coach: Richard Fisher
  Team Members: Cody Rigney, Ben Short, Brent Cox, Jeremy Kuhn
"The Bloody Meerkats" - 3rd
  School: Prince George High School
  Coach: Kevin Moore
  Team Members: Christopher Beaudet, Luke Humphries, Liskey Abigail