Staff Directory

Technology Support


*All telephone numbers begin with the area code 540, unless otherwise noted.

Office of the Vice President & CIO, Box 7017

Kemp, Danny, Vice President & CIO 831-7167
Oakes, Ed, Associate Vice President 831-7515
VACANT, Information Security Officer
Fowler-Hughes, Mary, IDM Tech Support/Access Manager
McDonald, Randa, Director, IT Planning, Policy & Compliance
Rahmes, Denise, Director, Project Management
Ratcliffe, Sharon, Executive Assistant
Smith, Wendy, Budget Manager 831-7532
Swingle, Ray, Information Security Engineer 831-7289

Electronic Engineering & Communication Services, Box 7004

McCallister, Randy, Director 831-7514
Benfield, Jon, WVRU Broadcast Operations Manager 831-5894
Claud, Ashlee, Manager, Radio/TV & Communication Services 831-5017
Lyman, Zach, Audio/Video Systems Manager
Schronce, Sandy, Administrative Assistant 831-6015
Shull, Scott, Manager, Learning Space Technologies
Waters, David, Audio/Video Systems Technician 831-7507
Williams, Josh, Multimedia Classroom Technician 831-7510
Williams, Reggie, Manager, Electronic Services 831-7512

Enterprise Systems, Box 6888

McNabb, Jackie, Director 831-7536
Alam, Mohammad, Manager, Database & Application Admin
Blackwell, Lisa, Associate Director
Bowyer, Ethan, Applications Analyst 831-6235
Cospel, Colin, Web Programmer 831-6199
Couture, Martin, Applications Developer 831-2571
Duncan, Don, Lead Applications Analyst 831-6760
Gibson, Victor, Project Lead and Senior Analyst 831-5069
Hughes, Gwen, Project Lead and Senior Analyst
Kabath, Jay, Project Leader and Senior Analyst 831-5068
Kadyszewski, John, Applications Developer 831-5064
Jakoubek, Z, Applications Analyst 831-6839
Lusk, Paul, Lead Applications Analyst 831-6430
Rojewski, Ron, Database Administrator 831-5060
Shadel, Gregg, Chief Applications Architect 831-5212
Silliman, Carrie, Manager, Data Warehouse & Reporting
Sparks, Naomi, Reporting Specialist 831-7730
Taylor, Steve, Manager, Systems Integration & Web Services
Thomas, Matthew, Web Programmer 831-7192
Wayman, Matt, Applications Analyst 831-7730
Weeks, Aaron, Database Administrator 831-7715

IT Infrastructure, Box 6888

Joyce, Todd, Director 831-7777
Bailey, David, Manager, System Administration & Services 831-6507
Burke, Jim, Telecommunications Engineer 831-7776
Butcher, David, System Administrator 831-5086
Davis, RJ, Manager, Infrastructure Operations 831-5057
Dalton, John, System Administrator - Computer Systems Engineer 831-7504
Deal, Dexter, Senior System Administrator 831-7516
Jackson, Ted, Senior Network Technician 831-7778
Kantsios, Billy, Systems Administrator 831-7518
Kennedy, Alex, Computer Operator 831-5063
Legge, Jeff, Wireless Network Engineer 831-7727
Lindsey, David, Auxiliary Services Technician Team Lead 831-7779
McAfee, Jonathan, Micros Systems Specialist 831-7728
Schetselaar, Daniel, Door Access and Alarms Technician 831-7779
Travis, Andrew, Manager, Network Engineering 831-7770
Wirt, William, Telecom Systems Engineer 831-7771

Printing Services, Box 6884

Coalson, Danny, Manager 831-5047
Bishop, Floyd, Offset Press Operator 831-5046
Harris, Fredrick, Head Offset Press Operator 831-5046
Mayer, Jonathan, Assistant Manager 831-5046
Turner, Carolyn, Copy Center Operator 831-6267

Technology Support Services, Box 6997

Burns, Gary, Director
McDaniel, Lisa, Associate Director 831-7519
VACANT, Technology Support Engineer
Boysha, Joseph, Desktop Applications Admin 831-7500
Chapman, Joe, Help Desk Technician 831-7199
Cook, Simon, Call Center 831-6854
Cordiano, John, Help Desk Manager
Daugherty, Mary, Information Technology Trainer 831-7502
Fox, John, Mac Sys Eng Specialist
Hall, Don, Manager, Voice and Video Technologies
Hicks, Carolyn, Administrative Assistant
Holland, Doug, Senior Desktop Platforms Engineer 831-7508
Hurst, Judy, Academic Tech Specialist
LaLonde, Ben, Help Desk Technician 831-7631
Leathers, Connie, Information Technology Trainer
Mitchell, Lida, Help Desk Technician 831-7130
Moses, Willie, Walker Technology Center Manager 831-7148
Raines, Angela, Test Scan & Assistant Lab Manager 831-7521
Reece, Aaron, Roanoke IT Technician 540-767-6195
VACANT, Distance Education Technician 831-7506
Swistock, Nathaniel, Technical Support Engineer 831-7526
Underwood, Bob, Desktop Applications Administrator 831-7505
Wright, Joan, Asst Manager Telephone Services 831-6601

Web Strategy and Interactive Media, Box 6888

Hunt, Jaime, Director 831-7137
Gilbert, Jaslyn, Multimedia Producer 831-7128
Henry, Chris, Web and Interactive Media Designer
Nichols, Jenna, Web Content Editor and Social Media Coordinator 831-2475
Williams, Meghan, Web Content Strategist